Strictly Business Boxing
Strictly Business Boxing

On This Day In Boxing History!

1879: Joe Jeannette Was Born!

Joe Jeannette   

Born: August 26th, 1879

Birth Name: Jeremiah Jennette

Birth Place: North Bergen, New Jersey

Residence: Union City, New Jersey

Pro-Debut: November 11th, 1904

Alias: Joe Jennette

Division: Heavyweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5′ 10″  

Reach: 74″  

Bouts: 104

Rounds: 728

Ko’s: 66%

Record: 82-10-10, 69Ko’s

Died: Age 78, July 2nd, 1958

 

1909: April 17th claimed the "Colored Heavyweight Title” retiring Sam McVea round 49.

1923: Jeannette became the first African American referee and judge licensed by New York State.

1997: Inducted Into International Boxing Hall of Fame – Old Timers Catagory

2009: On April 17th, the 100th anniversary of Jeannette's 49th-round knockout of Sam McVea, a historical marker was dedicated where Jeannette's former residence and the gym where he trained numerous boxers, including Jim Braddock once stood. It is Union City's first historical marker. Jeannette had a street named after him in Union City. Jeannette Street is located between Summit Avenue and Kennedy Boulevard.

 

Note: Jeannette fought Sam Langford 14 times, Jack Johnson 10 times, Battling Jim Johnson 10 times, Sam McVea 5 times and Harry Wills 3 times.

 

August 26th

1879: Joe Jeannette born.

1901: Frankie Genaro born.

1904: James J. Jeffries KO2 Jack Munroe - following this fight, Jeffries announces his retirement. Jeffries record to date stands at 18-0-2, 15Ko’s.

1906: Ceferino Garcia born.

1935: Lou Salica W15 Sixto Escobar

1941: Gus Lesnevich W15 Tami Mauriello

1965: Luis Rodriguez W10 Ruben Carter

1966: Silvio Branco born.

1978: Antonio Cervantes KO9 Norman Sekgapane

1983: Leonardo Cruz W15 Cleo Garcia

1989: Raul Perez KO8 Cardenio Ulloa

1990: Humberto Gonzalez KO8 Jorge Rivera

1994: Hector Acero Sanchez W12 Tracy Harris Patterson

1995: Pernell Whitaker W12 Gary Jacobs

1996: Yuri Arbachakov KO9 Takato Toguchi

2000: Fernando Vargas KO4 Ross Thompson

Vernon Forrest NC3 Raul Frank

2002: Masamori Tokuyama KO6 Erik Lopez

2005: O’Neil Bell KO11 Sebastian Rothmann

2011: Vyacheslav Senchenko TKO6 Marco Antonio Avendano        

Karoly Balzsay WSD12 Stanislav Kashtanov    

2014: Randy Petalcorin TKO7 Walter Tello

2016: Carolina Raquel Duer TKO 7 Aline de Cassia Scaranello

2017: Self-proclaimed “Best Ever” Floyd Mayweather Jr. 49-0 TKO’s pro-debuting boxer Conor McGregor in ten.

Miguel Cotto W12 Yoshihiro Kamegai

Rey Vargas W12 Ronny Rios

Badou Jack TKO5 Nathan Cleverly        

Gervonta Davis KO8 Francisco Fonseca

Print | Sitemap
© Strictly Business Boxing