Strictly Business Boxing
Strictly Business Boxing

On This Day In Boxing History

Sandy Saddler Died!

Sandy Saddler 

Born: June 23rd, 1926 

Birth Name: Joseph Saddler

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts

Residence: Boston, Massachusetts

Pro-Debut: March 7th, 1944

Division: Featherweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5′ 8½″  

Reach: 70″  

Bouts: 163

Rounds: 926

Ko’s: 64%

Record: 145-16-2, 104KO’s

Died: Age 75, September 18th, 2001

 

September 18th

1924: Fidel LaBarba KO 1 Pat Pringle, Labarba's pro debut.

1939: Ki-Soo Kim born.

1946: Joe Louis KO 1 Tami Mauriello

1953: Kid Gavilan W 15 Carmen Basilio

1963: Hiroyuki Ebihara KO 1 Pone Kingpetch

1976: Eckhard Dagge W 15 Emile Griffith

Alfredo Escalera KO 13 Ray Lunny III

1977: Miguel Canto W 15 Martin Vargas

Luis Estaba KO 15 Orlando Hernandez

1982: Michael Spinks KO 9 Johnny Davis

Rafael (Bazooka) Limon KO 7 Chung Il Choi

Hilario Zapata W 15 Jung Koo Chang

1994: Hyung-Chul Lee KO 9 Katsuya Onizuka

1998: Yory Boy Campas KO 3 Larry Barnes

Oscar De La Hoya KO 8 Julio Cesar Chavez

1999: Vassily Jirov KO 10 Dale Brown

Felix Trinidad W 12 Oscar De La Hoya

2001: Two-time former World Featherweight Champion Sandy Saddler, 75, dies

2004: Bernard Hopkins KO 9 Oscar De La Hoya

Juan Manuel Marquez W 12 Orlando Salido

2008: Celestino Caballero KO 1 Elvis Meja

Anselmo Moreno Tech. Dec 7 Cecilio Santos

2009: Cesar Seda TKO8 Omar Soto

2010: Humberto Soto W12 Fidel Monterrosa Munoz

Lovemore Ndou WSD12 Bongani Mwelase

Kaliesha West KO7 Angel Gladney

2012: Alexander Bakhtin W12 Roli Gasca

2015: Zongju Cai MD10/ Mari Ando

Kareli Lopez  W10 Carol Castro Madrid

Print Print | Sitemap
© Strictly Business Boxing