Strictly Business Boxing
Strictly Business Boxing

On This Day In Boxing History!

2001: Sandy Saddler Died!

Sandy Saddler 

Born: June 23rd, 1926 

Birth Name: Joseph Saddler

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts

Residence: Boston, Massachusetts

Pro-Debut: March 7th, 1944

Alias: Joseph Saddler

Division: Featherweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5′ 8½″  

Reach: 70″  

Bouts: 163

Rounds: 926

Ko’s: 64%

Record: 145-16-2, 104KO’s

Died: Age 75, September 18th, 2001

 

Saddler was drafted into the United States Army in April 1952. The title was frozen while he served his two-year hitch.

 

On January 22, 1957, Saddler retired as World Featherweight Champion due to a detached retina in his right eye. He suffered the injury on July 27, 1956, when a taxicab in which he was a passenger was hit by another car.

 

World Featherweight Champion

1948 Oct 29 – 1949 Feb 11

NBA Junior Lightweight Champion

1949 Dec 6 – 1950 Sept 8

World Featherweight Champion

1950 Sept 8 – 1957 Jan 21

          

September 18th

1924: Fidel LaBarba KO 1 Pat Pringle, Labarba's pro debut.

1939: Ki-Soo Kim born.

1946: Joe Louis KO1 Tami Mauriello

1953: Kid Gavilan W15 Carmen Basilio

1963: Hiroyuki Ebihara KO1 Pone Kingpetch

1976: Eckhard Dagge W15 Emile Griffith

Alfredo Escalera KO13 Ray Lunny III

1977: Miguel Canto W15 Martin Vargas

Luis Estaba KO 15 Orlando Hernandez

1982: Michael Spinks KO9 Johnny Davis

Rafael (Bazooka) Limon KO7 Chung Il Choi

Hilario Zapata W15 Jung Koo Chang

1994: Hyung-Chul Lee KO9 Katsuya Onizuka

1998: Yory Boy Campas KO3 Larry Barnes

Oscar De La Hoya KO8 Julio Cesar Chavez

1999: Vassily Jirov KO10 Dale Brown

Felix Trinidad W12 Oscar De La Hoya

2001: Two-time former World Featherweight Champion Sandy Saddler, 75, dies

2004: Bernard Hopkins KO9 Oscar De La Hoya

Juan Manuel Marquez W12 Orlando Salido

2008: Celestino Caballero KO1 Elvis Meja

Anselmo Moreno TD7 Cecilio Santos

2009: Cesar Seda TKO8 Omar Soto

2010: Humberto Soto W12 Fidel Monterrosa Munoz

Lovemore Ndou WSD12 Bongani Mwelase

Kaliesha West KO7 Angel Gladney

2012: Alexander Bakhtin W12 Roli Gasca

2015: Zongju Cai MD10/ Mari Ando

Kareli Lopez  W10 Carol Castro Madrid

Print Print | Sitemap
© Strictly Business Boxing