Strictly Business Boxing
Strictly Business Boxing

On This Day In Boxing History!

1977: Diego Corrales Was Born!

Diego Corrales   

Born: August 25th, 1977

Birth Place: Sacramento, California

Residence: Las Vegas, Nevada

Pro-Debut: March 10th, 1996

Alias: Chico

Division: Lightweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5′ 10½″  

Reach: 70

Bouts: 45

Rounds: 230

Ko’s: 73%

Record: 40-5, 33Ko’s

Died: Age 29, May 7th, 2007

 

Career

IBF Super Featherweight Champion

1999 Oct 23 – 2000 Oct

WBO Super Featherweight Champion

2004 Mar 6 – 2004

WBO Lightweight Champion

2004 Aug 7 – 2005

WBC Lightweight Champion

2005 May 7 – 2006 Oct 6

 

Amateur Record: 105-12

As a pro 7-2, 5Ko’s in World Title fights. 5-5, 3Ko’s against former or current world titlists.

 

Two years to the day from his victory over Castillo in Las Vegas, Corrales died on May 7, 2007 of injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident in Las Vegas, Nevada. Subsequent autopsy toxicology reports indicated that Corrales was legally drunk with a blood alcohol level of 0.25%

 

Corrales was supposed to fight Jose Luis Castillo for the third time on June 3, 2006, but the bout never took place when Castillo failed to make weight a second time.

 

Castillo had also failed to make weight for the second fight. Perhaps Corrales should never have taken the rematch bout due to Castillo's weight issues. Castillo failed to make weight, and a member of his team was fined and suspended for tampering with the scale.

 

August 25th

1904: Jim Jefferies TKO2 Jack Munroe

1930: Max Baer TKO5 Frankie Campbell, Recreation Park, San Francisco,

Campbell knocked unconscious in the ring and died hours later in the hospital.

1931: Panama Al Brown W15 Pete Sanstol

1950: Sugar Ray Robinson KO1 Jose Basora

1958: Antonio Avelar was born

1977: Diego Corrales was born

1979: Antonio Cervantes W15 Kwang Min Kim

1985: Elly Pical KO 3 Wayne Mulholland

1998: Tuesday Night Fights ends a 17-year run on the USA Network from the Blue Horizon in Philadelphia. In the final bout of the series, Butterbean knocks out Tim Pollard in the first round.

Two-time former World Lightweight Champion Bob Montgomery, 79, dies.

2001: Yutaka Niida W12 Chana Porpaoin

2007: Ivan Calderon W12 Hugo Cazares

2012: Arthur Abraham W12 Robert Stieglitz     

Robin Krasniqi KO4 Serdar Sahin

Ji Hyun Park W10 Ana Arrazola

2013: Naoya Inoue W10 Ryoichi Taguchi

2018: Dina Thorslund W10 Jessica Arreguin Munoz

Jose Pedraza W12 Raymundo Beltran  

Isaac Dogboe TKO1 Hidenori Otake

2019: Maximino Flores WTD7 Carlo Caesar Penalosa

Noni Tenge RTD5 Mapule Ngubane     

Print | Sitemap
© Strictly Business Boxing