Strictly Business Boxing
Strictly Business Boxing

On This Day In Boxing History!

2005: Leavander Johnson Passes!

Leavander Johnson

Birth Name: Leavander William Johnson

Born: December 24th, 1969

Hometown: Atlantic City, New Jersey

Birthplace: Atlantic City, New Jersey

Amateur Record: 120-6

Division: Lightweight

Pro-Debut: February 14th, 1989

Alias: Hook

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5′ 9″  

Reach: 70″  

Career: 1989-2005

Bouts: 42

Rounds: 204

Ko’s: 61.9%

Pro-Record: 34-5-2, 26Ko’s

Died: Age 25, September 22nd, 2005

 

On June 17, 2005 Leveander Johnson captured the vacant IBF lightweight title with a 7th round TKO over Stefano Zoff in Milan (Milano), Italy. This was Johnson's fourth attempt at capturing a version of the World Lightweight Title. He was stopped in the 8th round in 1994 by Miguel Angel Gonzalez for the WBC belt; he was also stopped in seven rounds by Orzubek Nazarov for the WBA belt in 1997; and in his 3rd attempt he was stopped in the 11th round in 2003 by Javier Jauregui for the vacant IBF belt.

 

Johnson did win the less recognized IBO lightweight title in 1995, when he stopped Fabian Hector Tejeda in the 6th round; Johnson never defended this belt.

On September 17, 2005, Johnson defended his IBF lightweight title against Jesus Chavez, on the Barrera-Peden undercard in Las Vegas, Nevada. Johnson was never in the fight and was dominated, taking a pounding in the later rounds, before referee Tony Weeks stopped the bout in the 11th round. Following the fight Johnson collapsed and was diagnosed with blood clot on the brain, and was induced into a coma. He was rushed into the hospital where he did make progress for a couple of days. However, his condition showed no signs of improvement, and with his organs failing, his family decided to remove care.

 

On September 22, 2005, Leavander Johnson died. He was survived by four children, who were at his side as he died.

 

September 22nd

1927: Gene Tunney W10 Jack Dempsey

1933: Young Stribling W10 Maxie Rosenbloom

1937: Frank Gelb born.

1938: Peter Kane W15 Jackie Jurich

1960: Pone Kingpetch KO8 Pascuel Perez

1964: Emile Griffith W15 Brian Curvis

1973: Jose Napoles W15 Clyde Gray

1981: Lupe Pintor KO15 Hurricane Teru

1983: Donald Curry KO6 Nino LaRocca

1984: Richard Sandoval W15 Edgar Roman

1988: Roger Mayweather KO12 Gato Gonzalez

1989: Antonio Esparragoza KO5 Fili Montoya

1990: Tony Lopez W12 Jorge Paez

1991: Orlando Canizales W12 Fernie Morales

1998: Sugar Shane Mosley KO5 Eduardo Morales

Angel Manfredy W12 John Brown

Freddy Norwood KO10 Koji Matsumoto

2001: Fernando Vargas KO7 Shibata Flores

2005: Leavander Johnson passed days after collapsing following his September 17th 11th round IBF Lightweight Title TKO loss to Jesus Chavez at the MGM Grand, Las Vegas.

2006: Sharon Anyos TKO6 Esther Schouten

2011: Naoko Fujioka TKO9 Kanittha Kokietgym

Etsuko Tada W10 Nongmuay Kokietgym

2012: Cecilia Braekhus W10 Anne Sophie Mathis

Diego Gabriel Chaves TKO2 Jose Miranda

Juan Jose Montes W12 Oscar Ibarra      

Irma Sanchez W10 Carina Moreno

Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr KO9 Rodel Mayol

Krzysztof Wlodarczyk W12 Francisco Palacios

Hekkie Budler W12 Florante Condes

Ricky Burns TKO4 Kevin Mitchell

2015: Shinsuke Yamanaka WSD12 Anselmo Moreno

Moises Flores TKO12 Luis Emanuel Cusolito

Gilberto Ramirez W12 Jesse Hart

Oscar Valdez W12 Genesis Servania

Print Print | Sitemap
© Strictly Business Boxing